The 46th Annual Emmy® Awards Announce this Year’s Drama Performer Pre-Nominations

Logo Art Courtesy of NATAS

Very early this morning (January 24th 2019) the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (otherwise known as NATAS) announced this year’s Drama Performer Pre-Nominations surrounding the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards. Yes, while you are were nestled snug in your beds dreaming of 80s version Luke and Laura’s vaudeville act featuring a nod to President Reagan by way of Punch n’ Judy Puppets, or Rick Springfield’s long awaited return to General hospital only to steal a character named Jesse’s latest paramour, NATAS was hard at work hoping its core audience approved of its beautifully bold and bodacious selections.

And said selections did not come lightly. Boasting a whopping 9-character category selection, vetted by peer judges, the online balloting process involved inspection of a myriad and sundry of clips in randomized order, irrespective of character type or show affiliation. Judges then weeded out the candidates to formulate a list of their top ten nominees for this year’s pre-nominations.  On an interesting note, due to an exact tie in voting, there are 11 Supporting Actresses in a Digital Drama from which to choose this year.

Independent accounting firm Lutz & Carr, Inc., was then charged with the imperative task of assessing all tabulations. The nominees with the highest vote counts will subsequently proceed to the Blue Ribbon Screening round, commencing on February 21st 2019.  Pertaining to all manner of distinction, each nominee encompassing the Younger Actress and Actor categories in a Drama Series, up to and including those of Guest Performer in a Drama Series status, will automatically progress to the Blue Ribbon Round. All nominations will officially be proclaimed on March 20th 2019.

“We are very proud to officially launch the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards with this list of extremely talented actors and actresses” declared Brent Stanton, Executive Director, Daytime Emmy Awards Administration. “We are also very excited that this year the pre-nomination round includes the very talented performers from the Digital Drama Series.”

And according to David Michaels, Senior Vice President, and Executive Producer, of the Daytime Emmy Awards: “Following the success of last year’s show, we look forward to the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards being even bigger and better! Today’s list of talent bodes well for a spirited competition and a star-studded show!”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Nominations include:

Sharon Case, as Sharon Newman on CBSThe Young and the Restless, Eileen Davidson, as Ashley Abbott on The Young and the Restless, Amelia Heinle, as Victoria Newman on The Young and the Restless, Finola Hughes, as Anna Devane on ABC’s General Hospital, Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester on CBS’ The Bold and the Beautiful, Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux DiMera on NBC’s Days of Our Lives, Michelle Stafford, as Nina Reeves on General Hospital, Heather Tom, as Katie Logan on CBS’ The Bold and the Beautiful, Maura West, as Ava Jerome on General Hospital, and Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos on General Hospital.

Nominees for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series encompass:

Maurice Benard, as Sonny Corinthos on ABC’s General Hospital, Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott on CBS’ The Young and the Restless, Eric Braeden, as Victor Newman on The Young and the Restless, Tyler Christopher, as Stefan DiMera on NBC’s Days of Our Lives, Scott Clifton, as Liam Spencer on The Bold and the Beautiful, Billy Flynn, as Chad DiMera on Days of Our Lives, Drake Hogestyn, as John Black on Days of Our Lives, and Jon Lindstrom, as Ryan/Kevin Collins on ABC’s General Hospital, Stephen Nichols, as Steve “Patch” Johnson on Days of Our Lives, and Jason Thompson, as Billy Abbott on CBS’ The Young and the Restless.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series nominations include:

Tamara Braun, as Dr. Kim Nero on ABC’s General Hospital, Kassie DePaiva, as Eve Donovan on NBC’s Days of Our Lives, Linsey Godfrey, as Sarah Horton on Days of Our Lives, Camryn Grimes, as Mariah Copeland on CBS’ The Young and the Restless, Martha Madison, as Belle Black on Days of Our Lives, Beth Maitland, as Traci Abbott on The Young and the Restless, Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis on The Young and the Restless, Kirsten Storms, as Maxie Jones on ABC’s General Hospital, Sal Stowers, as Lani Price on Days of Our Lives, and Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry on General Hospital.

Nominees for Outstanding Supporting Actors in a Drama Series encompass:

Darin Brooks, as Wyatt Spencer on CBS’ The Bold and the Beautiful, Max Gail, as Mike Corbin on ABC’s General Hospital, Bryton James, as Devon Hamilton on CBS’ The Young and the Restless, Thad Luckinbill, as JT Hellstrom on The Young and the Restless, Eric Martsolf, as Brady Black on NBC’s Days of Our Lives, Wes Ramsey, as Peter August on General Hospital, Greg Rikaart, as Leo Stark on NBC’s Days of Our Lives, Christopher Sean, as Paul Narita on Days of Our Lives, Aaron D. Spears, as Justin Barber on The Bold and the Beautiful, and Dominic Zamprogna, as Dante Falconeri on General Hospital.

The exceptional list of Outstanding Younger Actresses in a Drama Series include:

Alyvia Alyn Lind, as Faith Newman on CBS’ The Young and the Restless, Kiara Barnes, as Zoe Buckingham on CBS’ The Bold and the Beautiful, Sasha Calle, as Lola Rosales on The Young and the Restless, Hayley Erin, as Kiki Jerome on ABC’s General Hospital, Cait Fairbanks, as Tessa Porter on The Young and the Restless, Camryn Hamm, as Shauna Nelson on The Young and the Restless, Olivia Rose Keegan, as Claire Brady on Days of Our Lives, Victoria Konefal, as Ciara Brady on Days of Our Lives, Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Benson on General Hospital, Eden McCoy, as Josslyn Jacks on General Hospital, Nia Sioux, as Emma Barber on The Bold and the Beautiful, and Lexi Stevenson, as Mattie Ashby on The Young and the Restless.

The list of Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series is as follows:

Lucas Adams, as Tripp Dalton on NBC’s Days of Our Lives, Adain Bradley, as Xander Avant on CBS’ The Bold and the Beautiful, Noah Alexander Gerry, as Charlie Ashby on CBS’ The Young and the Restless, Tristan Lake Leabu, as Reed Hellstrom on The Young and the Restless, William Lipton, as Cameron Webber on ABC’s General Hospital, Kyler Pettis, as Theo Carver on NBC’s Days of Our Lives, Garren Stitt, as Oscar Nero on General Hospital, and Zach Tinker, as Fenmore Baldwin on The Young and the Restless.

One of the longest lists involves the Outstanding Guest Performers in a Drama Series, these exceptional nominees are as follows:

Philip Anthony-Rodriguez, as Miguel Garcia on Days of Our Lives, Patricia Bethune, as Nurse Mary Pat on General Hospital, Wayne Brady, as Dr. Reese Buckingham on The Bold and the Beautiful, Daniel Hall, as Scott Grainger on The Young and the Restless, Monica Horan, as Kiernan on The Bold and the Beautiful, Cassandra James, as Dr. Terry Randolph on ABC’s General Hospital, Kelly Kruger, as Mackenzie Browning on The Young and the Restless, Kate Mansi, as Abigail Deveraux on Days of Our Lives, Thaao Penghlis, as Andre DiMera on NBC’s Days of Our Lives, Jeremy Ray Valdez, as Detective Alex Sanchez on The Bold and the Beautiful, James Read, as Gregory Chase on General Hospital, Hunter Tylo, as Dr. Taylor Hayes on The Bold and the Beautiful, and finally, Danny Woodburn, as Ken onThe Bold and the Beautiful.

One of the more novel lists comprises Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series The nominees are as follows:

Nikko Austen Smith, as Jilly Mitchell on Jacqueline and Jilly, UMC Nikko, Vanessa Baden Kelly, as Journee on Giants, YouTube.com, Ji Bak, as Molly on Only Children, Vimeo.com, Ashley Clements, as Sona on Sona, Legendary Digital Networks, Jade Harlow, as Lianna Ramos on The Bay The Series, Prime Video, Liana Liberato, as McKenna Brady on Light as a Feather, Hulu, Shanti Lowry, as Yolanda Rodriguez on Bronx SIU, UMC/Prime Video, Haley Ramm, as Violet Simmons on Light as a Feather, Hulu, Alesha Reneé, as Calysta Jeffries on The Rich and the Ruthless, UMC and Liz Vassey, as Dr. Gillian Hunt on Riley Parra, Tello Films.

The group of individuals logically, yet equally more recently following includes nominees for Lead Actors in a Digital Daytime Series:

Mitchell Anderson, as Jason Addams on After Forever, Prime Video & Binge Networks, Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett on The Bay The Series, Prime Video, James Bland, as Malachi on Giants, YouTube.com, Richard Brooks, as Augustus Barringer on The Rich and the Ruthless, UMC, Richard Brooks, as Magnus Mitchell on Jacqueline and Jilly, UMC, Yuri Lowenthal, as Max Levodolinsky on Orbital Redux, Project Alpha,Kevin Spirtas, as Brian Stone on After Forever, Prime Video & Binge Networks, Tim Wardell, as Mohammed on Only Children, Vimeo.com, Brian White, as Jimmy Blue on Bronx SIU, UMC/Prime Video, and Wayne Wilcox, as Ray on Only Children, Vimeo.com.

And of course the above two lists would not be complete or adequately bolstered without the following lists of nominees respectively: That of Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Series:

Marion Akpan, as Nancy Stephenson on Anacostia, YouTube.com, Crystal Brown, as Tamera on Giants, YouTube.com, Erin Cherry, as Brenda on After Forever, Prime Video & Binge Networks, Celeste Fianna, as Tamara Garrett on The Bay The Series, Prime Video, Cady Huffman, as Lisa on After Forever, Prime Video & Binge Networks, Joy McElveen, as Mellori on Giants, YouTube.com, Carolyn Ratteray, as Caitlin Priest on Riley Parra, Tello Films, Irene Roseen, as Maeve Fielding on The Rich and the Ruthless, UMC, Victoria Rowell, as Jacqueline Mitchell on Jacqueline and Jilly, UMC, Karrueche Tran, as Vivian Johnson-Garrett on The Bay The Series, Prime Video,and Brianne Tju, as Alex Portnoy on Light as a Feather, Hulu.

Along with that of Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:

Matthew Ashford, as Steve Jensen on The Bay The Series, Prime Video, Ameer Baraka, as Darius on Bronx SIU, UMC/Prime Video, Brandon Beemer, as Evan Blackwell on The Bay The Series, Prime Video, Carl Gilliard, as Dr. Munroe on Giants, YouTube.com, Wil Lash, as Scott Taylor on Anacostia, YouTube.com, Tremayne Norris, as Carlos Daniels on Anacostia, YouTube.com, Marc Anthony Samuel, as Mark Levodolinsky on Orbital Redux, Project Alpha, Sean Samuels, as Ade on Giants, YouTube.com, Terrence Terrell, as Kwasi Asamoah on Giants, YouTube.com, and Alex Wyse, as Cooper on Only Children, Vimeo.com.

And, last but not least, a list for which our above host of actor categories could not host or entertain either in the onscreen 3D world, or that of the offscreen 4D, the list of Nominees for Outstanding Guest Performers in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:

Denise Boutte, as Jasmine on Bronx SIU, UMC/Prime Video, Lou Diamond Phillips, as Martin on Conversations in L.A., Prime Video, Sean Patrick Flanery, as Ty Garrett on The Bay The Series, Prime Video, Anita Gillette, as Frannie on After Forever, Prime Video & Binge Networks, A. Martinez, as Nardo Ramos on The Bay The Series, Prime Video, Amy Pietz, as Mrs. Shannon Pierce on Conversations in L.A., Prime Video, J. August Richards, as Andrew Prescott on Giants, YouTube.com, Eric Roberts, as Alexander Fortnoy on New Dogs, Old Tricks, Prime Video, Kelsey Scott, as Sadiyah Siobahn on Giants, YouTube.com, and Marina Sirtis, as Gail Finney on Riley Parra, Tello Films.

For more information on the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards, please visit:

On The Web: http://emmyonline.org/

Daytime Emmys Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/DaytimeEmmyAwards 

Daytime Emmys Twitter: https://twitter.com/DaytimeEmmys

 

Please follow and like us:
Jennifer K. Hugus

About Jennifer K. Hugus

Jennifer K. Hugus was born at a very young age. At an even earlier age, she just knew she would one day write for the LA Beat! Having grown up in Massachusetts, France, and Denmark, she is a noted fan of Asian Cuisine. She studied ballet at the Royal Danish Ballet Theatre and acting at U.S.C. in their prestigious BFA drama program. She also makes her own jewelry out of paints and canvas when she isn’t working on writing absurdist plays and comparatively mainstream screenplays. Jennifer would like to be a KID when she grows up!
This entry was posted in Miscellanious. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply